Sunday, December 15, 2013

Vietnam visa in New Zealand

New Zealand passport holders (Kiwis) are required visa for entering to visit Vietnam. Therefore travelers from New Zealand must apply for Vietnam visa at embassy of Vietnam in New Zealand or get approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department to pick up visa on arrival to get in Vietnam for your trip.


Getting visa at embassy or consulate require visa applicant must queuing at embassy at least 2 times, one for submit visa application and one for getting visa result approved or not. However, Vietnam visa on arrival just require you fill secured Vietnam visa form online and pay online by cards credit or debit  for service fee. Within 24 – 48 hours for standard service, they will send approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department allows you pick up visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam. Print the approval letter for boarding and show on arrival to get visa stamp on your passport then checking out for visit Vietnam.


What is approval letter for Vietnam visa on arrival ?
The approval letter for visa on arrival (also called pre-approval letter) is the letter approval by Vietnam Immigration Department allow permitted person pick up visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam. In order to get the approval letter, you must contact with visa agent in Vietnam, who will take care your visa application, following procedure and documents required from Vietnam Immigration Department, send couriers to government office to submit visa application and get approval letter for your visa and get the letter scanned and sent to your email address.


After getting the approval letter for your visa on arrival, please check to make sure all details are correctly : entry and exit date, name, passport number, date of birth, …. Then print it out to show for boarding and show to get visa on arrival Vietnam.


Where to pick up visa on arrival at airport of Vietnam ?
When you landing at international airports of Vietnam, you will see landing visa office (also called visa on arrival office) located in front immigration line, go there to hand in your passport with the approval letter to get visa stamped on your passport. The visa office at the airport work 24/7 to issue the visa but please make sure you have the approval letter in hand.

How much for Vietnam visa on arrival ?
There are 2 fees to Vietnam visa on arrival. Official fee from Vietnam government (also called stamp fee), this fee approved by Vietnam Financial Ministry, based on latest decision valid from 01 Jan 2013, stamp fee visa at the airport is 45USD/pp for single entry visa valid less than 6 months (1 month single entry and 3 month single entry); 65USD/pp for less than 1 month multiple entry visa; 95USD/pp for multiple entry visa with duration of stay from 1 month to 3 month (full 1 month multiple entry and 3 month multiple entry); 135USD/pp for 6 month visa.

A part from official fee (stamp fee) from government, you have to pay for service fee for visa agent in Vietnam who taking care your visa application, following procedure and documents required from Vietnam Immigration Department on your behalf, send couriers to government office to submit your visa application to get approval letter for your visa on arrival, get the approval letter scanned and sent to your email address. Basis service fee is 16USD/pp to get approval letter for 1 month single entry visa, 25USD/pp for 1 month multiple entry visa, 30USD/pp for 3 month single entry visa, 45USD/pp for 3 month multiple entry visa.


Is Vietnam visa on arrival cheap ?
Based on the fee mentioned above, fee to get Vietnam visa on arrival = service fee + stamp fee
1 month single entry visa = 16USD/pp for service fee + 45USD for stamp fee = 61USD/pp in total
Less than 1 month multiple entry visa = 25USD/pp for service fee + 65USD/pp for stamp fee = 90USD/pp in total
Full 1 month multiple entry visa = 25USD/pp for service fee + 95USD/pp for stamp fee = 120USD/pp in total
3 month single entry visa = 30USD/pp for service fee + 45USD/pp for stamp fee = 75USD/pp in total
3 month multiple entry visa = 45USD/pp for service fee + 95USD/pp for stamp fee = 140USD/pp in total
Last but not least for Vietnam visa on arrival is saving your time and money to visiting and queuing at embassy or consulate at least 2 times, for submitting and get result. Just stay at home or office to fill online form, no passport send off to avoid passport get lost.

New Zealand Parent Retirement Visa


A Family Route to NZ Immigration
To be accepted for a Parent Retirement Visa, you must be the parent(s) of a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident who is over the age of 18. Additionally, you must have no dependent children of your own. These visas could lead to permanent residency after four years, if certain criteria are met, and you will not require an offer of work from a company in New Zealand to be eligible.

You will need to make an investment of $1m to the NZ authorities who will keep it for 4 years before being returned in full. In terms of savings and income, you will need around $0.5m in settlement funds as well as an annual income of roughly $60k, which you will need to prove by way of bank statements and other financial documentation.

As with all other visas for immigration to New Zealand, clients will need to prove that they are both in good health and of good character. In order to prove this, you will need to obtain a medical certificate from an approved doctor as well as a police report from your current country of residence. Should you have any minor health problems or spent convictions, however, we may still be able to help you present your case in the best possible way.

Processing Times and Fees
We could expect to have your case for immigration processed in roughly three months. The immigration authorities in New Zealand will also charge a processing fee for each case which, currently, is around a few thousand dollars. However, neither the time nor the cost of processing is determined by www.vietnamimmigration.com and, as such, we cannot change them.

New Zealand Permanent Residency


The Silver Fern Program
One of our most popular services is New Zealand visas, particularly for permanent migration. If you wish to take up New Zealand residence, the most direct pathway is through its Silver Fern program. Silver Fern is initiative whereby, skilled young people who have the intention of settling in New Zealand, can do so if they have professional qualifications considered to be a benefit to the country. Applicants are considered on a points system on what can often be a lengthy and complicated process. 

Residency in New Zealand
If you are accepted onto the full Silver Fern program you can apply for New Zealand, residency status immediately. If you are provisionally accepted but the government want to see how you settle in, you will be given a work to residence visa whereby you can apply to be a New Zealand permanent resident after an agreed amount of time working. In addition, if you are accepted onto Silver Fern’s sister program Talent Work, reserved mainly for those with occupations in sports or cultural pursuits, you can apply for your New Zealand resident permit after two years.

Other Pathways to a New Zealand Residence Permit
Those who wish to start a business in the country can apply for a New Zealand visa under the Long Term Business program and residence visas under the Entrepreneur and Investor program. In addition, those with family already settled in the country, can apply for residence through one of New Zealand’s many family programs.

Partner Visa for New Zealand

A New Life in NZ with Your Partner
New Zealand partner visas give our clients residency in New Zealand on the basis of them being married or cohabiting with a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident. This means that our client will have the right to live and work in the country without restriction during the length of visa. The visa could lead to citizenship after four years of the client living inNew Zealand  . Unlike some other visas for New Zealand , you will not be required to have a job offer from a company in New Zealand for you to be eligible

Will My Case be Accepted?
In order for you to be eligible, you must have a sponsor. A sponsor must be a citizen of New Zealand or a permanent resident over the age of 18. Their job is to support your application for immigration and provide you with financial assistance for the duration of the visa. Because of this, they will need to provide evidence that they have a certain level of income and savings in their bank account.  However, your case may be rejected should your sponsor have already submitted a successful partner application previously.

Your relationship must have lasted longer than 12 months and, for your case to be accepted, you will need to provide evidence of your relationship. We are experts in helping our clients to prepare their cases for immigration and this is often one of the most difficult steps. Providing financial or professional records is a lot more straightforward which is why our clients come to us for our unique insight into preparing immigration cases.

Processing Times and Fess
Because the cost and times of processing are controlled by the New Zealand authorities, we are unable to give any guarantees as to how much the case will cost or how long it will take to process. However, we could expect your case to be processed in around a few months and cost roughly a few thousand dollars.

Investor Visa for New Zealand


Investing in a New Life Abroad
The New Zealand Investor Visa gives our clients the chance to live and work in New Zealand with a view to permanent residency after two years. The visa requires that the client invests $1.5m into the New Zealand economy and this amount is held over a four year period before being returned. In this way, the New Zealand authorities hope to strengthen their economy even further and allow access to successful, skilled and educated people.
Typically, we could expect to have your case processed within a few months although these times are given by the New Zealand authorities and are subject to change. Likewise, we would expect the authorities to charge a processing fee of around a few thousand dollars but this, too, is under constant review.

What Do I Need to Apply?
To be eligible for an Investor Visa, you must be aged 65 or under. As well as your investment, you will be expected to have a maintenance of $1m or more. Maintenance is a sum of money which you and your dependents are expected to live off for the length of your stay in New Zealand. Under the terms of the New Zealand Investor visa, you do not have to have been offered a job in the country for your case to be accepted.

Many types of New Zealandvisa require that you undertake a language test before you are allowed entry and this is no exception. Clients must prove that they have a good level of both written and spoken English before they will be granted entry to New Zealand. Not only that, but any dependents which you would like to take with you must also pass these examinations with good results.

Parent Visa (Tier 1) for New Zealand


A Family Route to NZ Immigration
This visa offers our clients a chance to apply for residency in New Zealand provided that they are the parent of a New Zealand resident or citizen. A New Zealand residency gives our clients the right to live and work in New Zealand unrestricted. Your child must have been a resident or citizen of NZ for at least three years, for your case to be accepted.

Typically, we could expect to have your application processed in around six months although, as this is carried out by the NZ authorities, we cannot guarantee this. Similarly, we would expect the processing fees to be a few thousand dollars but this, too, is set by the New Zealand immigration authorities.

What Do I Need to Apply?
In order to be eligible for this visa, you must find a sponsor who is a New Zealand resident or citizen over the age of 18. The sponsor, or their partner, must have a minimum income of $65k per annum or a combined income of $90k. You must be able to show that you have a guaranteed lifetime income of $27,319 per year or $40,084 if bringing a partner. Also to qualify for entry you must show that you have settlement funds of around $500k, in order to support yourself upon arrival.

Additionally, you must prove that you are of a good character and in good health. For this, you must obtain a police report from your current country of residence and a medical certificate from an approved doctor. Should you have any minor medical problems or spent convictions, then www.vietnamimmigration.com may be able to help present your case in a favourable light.

Sunday, November 17, 2013

You Can Apply for Your Visa Online

A Vietnam visa is an entry visa allowing its holder to enter and exit Vietnam through the country’s international airports at Hanoi City, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang City, or through any of its land borders with China, Cambodia and Laos. This visa is granted at the local Vietnamese embassy or consulate upon request of the applicant or upon arrival at the Vietnam international airport. Certain types of visa are issued by the government such as the tourist visa, business visa, student visa and the transit visa.

The tourist visa is usually valid for a stay of up to 30 days with single or multiple entry provision while the business visa allows single or multiple entries valid for up to 90 days. The student visa, on the other hand, is issued after arrival in Vietnam through the assistance of a local travel agency. The government also issues a transit visa for a group of travelers desiring to visit Vietnamese cities for five days in the company of an English-speaking tour guide.

 Applying for a Vietnam visa can be made by yourself through a local Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country or through a local travel agency. If you apply yourself with the embassy, you will be required to submit certain documents including your passport with remaining 6-month validity. Through a local travel agency, the visa is granted only to those entering Vietnam through the airport. Even without visiting a local Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country, however, you can still get your visa on arrival by filling out a visa application online beforehand, getting the approval letter and paying for the stamping fee, which varies according to the type of your visa like USD45 for single entry or USD65 for single or multiple entry visa for a stay of up to 30 days.